Venue Limitations on Probate Courts: When Forum Shopping Meets Legislative Policy
[…] Hidalgo County, where Jannete lived and where the estate was administered, was not a county of proper venue under the general venue statute.

The question became whether Section 5B of the Probate Code, which authorized probate courts to transfer related cases to themselves, could override the general venue requirements. This required analyzing the interaction between probate court transfer powers and the venue limitations imposed by Section 15.007.

Section 15.007: Legislative Policy Against Forum Shopping

Section 15.007 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code represented a specific legislative policy choice regarding venue in personal injury, death, and property damage cases involving estate representatives. The statute provided that “to the extent that venue under this chapter for a suit by or against an executor, administrator, or guardian as such, for personal injury, death, or property damage conflicts with venue provisions under the Texas Probate Code, this chapter controls.”

This provision was enacted in 1995 as part of broader venue reform designed to reduce forum shopping. The Legislature recognized that probate courts’ expanding jurisdiction could potentially be used to circumvent general venue requirements in tort cases.