Facts & Procedural History
[…] It prevents multiple courts from issuing conflicting orders about the same estate. It avoids the waste of judicial resources that would occur if several counties conducted parallel proceedings. Most importantly for probate attorneys, it provides certainty about which court will handle the case.
The statute makes clear that the first-filed case “extends to all of the decedent’s property, including the decedent’s estate property.” This means the first court gets jurisdiction over the entire estate, not just assets located within that county. Section 33.053 reinforces this by requiring that proceedings in other counties be stayed “until the court in which the proceeding was first commenced makes a final determination of venue.”
The timing element is decisive under Section 33.051. This defines when a “probate proceeding is considered commenced” as “the filing of an application for the proceeding that avers facts sufficient to confer venue on the court in which the application is filed.”