Facts & Procedural History
[…] When the decedent’s former wife discovered the earlier Bexar County filings, she filed a motion to terminate the temporary administration and transfer venue to Harris County. She argued that venue was mandatory in Harris County based on where the decedent was domiciled. After hearings on the domicile question, the Bexar County court found that venue was proper in Bexar County but transferred the case to Harris County “for the convenience of the estate” because much of the decedent’s property was located there.
How Texas Venue Rules Create “First to File” Priority
Texas Estates Code Section 33.052 sets out the fundamental rule that creates first-filer advantage in probate proceedings. The statute provides that when “applications for probate proceedings involving the same estate are filed in two or more courts having concurrent venue, the court in which a proceeding involving the estate was first commenced has and retains jurisdiction of the proceeding to the exclusion of the other court or courts.”
This rule serves several practical purposes in administering probate estates. It prevents multiple courts from issuing conflicting orders about the same estate. It avoids the waste of judicial resources that would occur if several counties conducted parallel proceedings.