Discharged Executors and Will Contests: When Judicial Discharge Ends Fiduciary Responsibility
[…] The statute addresses this problem by providing a clear endpoint to executor liability.

The discharge process also serves notice functions by requiring communication with beneficiaries and court approval. This ensures that interested parties have opportunities to raise concerns about estate administration before executors are released from fiduciary duties. The formal nature of the process provides finality that benefits both executors and beneficiaries.

The Difference Between Discharge and Continuing Liability

The Whittington court emphasized that judicial discharge under Section 149E provides both relief from continuing fiduciary duties and protection from future liability claims. The statute’s language indicates that discharge covers “any liability involving matters relating to the past administration of the estate that have been fully and fairly disclosed.”

This comprehensive language is not limited to claims by beneficiaries but extends to any liability related to estate administration.