Many estates involve surviving spouses who are not named in wills but possess homestead rights. The court’s interpretation would determine whether such spouses must consent to continuation of independent administration.
The Specific Definition Controls: Life Estates Created by Law
The court resolved the definitional conflict by applying the principle that specific statutory provisions control over general ones when they conflict. Section 404.005(d) contains its own definition of “distributee” that is more specific than the general definition in Section 22.010.
Section 404.005(d) provides that when “a life estate is created either in the decedent’s will or by law,” and a life tenant is living at the time of filing an application for continuing independent administration, “the life tenant or life tenants, determined as if the life estate were to commence on the date of the filing of the application for an order continuing independent administration, shall, for the purposes of this section, be considered to be the distributee or distributees on behalf of the entire estate created.”