Facts & Procedural History
[…] Because Julie’s lawsuit did not qualify as either a probate proceeding or a matter related to probate proceedings, the court turned to the general venue provisions in Chapter 15 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Julie had alleged claims for tortious interference with inheritance, slander, and conspiracy against the defendants.

Among these claims, the slander cause of action carried specific mandatory venue requirements under Section 15.017 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. This provision states that “[a] suit for damages for … slander … shall be brought and can only be maintained in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, … or in the county of the residence of defendants, or any of them, … at the election of the plaintiff.”

Julie was a resident of Travis County while David was a resident of Harris County, Marjorie was a resident of Aransas County, and Robert was a resident of Caldwell County. Under Section 15.017, Julie could elect to file her slander claim in any of these four counties.