Facts & Procedural History
[…] Julie was a resident of Travis County while David was a resident of Harris County, Marjorie was a resident of Aransas County, and Robert was a resident of Caldwell County. Under Section 15.017, Julie could elect to file her slander claim in any of these four counties. She chose Harris County based on David’s residence there, which was her right under the statute.

Moreover, because Julie’s slander claim was governed by a mandatory venue provision, her venue election controlled the entire lawsuit under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 15.004. This provision states that when a plaintiff properly joins multiple claims and one claim is governed by mandatory venue provisions, “the suit shall be brought in the county required by the mandatory venue provision.”

The court emphasized that Julie had “provided prima facie proof that venue of the underlying litigation is both proper and mandatory in Harris County” based on her slander claim and her allegation that David resided in Harris County.