Facts & Procedural History
[…] What Legal Standards Apply to Declaring Someone Dead in Texas?
The Texas Estates Code establishes specific procedures for declaring missing persons legally dead when their disappearance suggests death has occurred. Section 454.001 grants probate courts jurisdiction to determine “the fact, time, and place” of death when someone has been missing under circumstances indicating they have died. This jurisdiction proves essential because normal death certificates cannot be issued without evidence of actual death.
Section 454.002 sets forth the evidentiary standard required for such determinations. A court may declare someone dead if “the death is proved by circumstantial evidence to the court’s satisfaction.” This standard recognizes that direct evidence of death often does not exist in missing person cases, particularly when no body has been recovered. The standard requires more than mere speculation but less than the direct proof typically available in routine death cases.